YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS TO US

To provide you with the best possible care, it is essential that we have access to your personal information and personal health information.

The Counselling Collaborative of Waterloo Region (CCWR) is a community-based partnership between six community counselling service providers within Waterloo-Wellington Region to ensure that you have access to the counselling services you need. The six agencies include:

  • Carizon Family & Community Services 
  • Interfaith Counselling Centre
  • Family Counselling Centre of Cambridge & North Dumfries
  • Kitchener-Waterloo Counselling Services
  • Shalom Counselling Services
  • Woolwich Counselling Centre

CCWR is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The CCWR partners comply with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy standards, laws and regulations. We collect, use, disclose, retain and protect your information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Personal Health Information Protection Act.

All of 6 agencies that are part of the CCWR are accredited by the Canadian Centre for Accreditation (CCA) or follow the CCA accreditation standards. As part of ongoing quality control, a client file may be audited by CCA staff, e.g., accreditors or funders including inspection of records and interview of staff and counsellors as part of their ongoing activities in protecting the public interest. External regulators and funders have their own strict privacy obligations.

There may be links from our Sites to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to web sites of other agencies to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to other websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only.

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use. 

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, Pre-Enrollment forms and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your phone number if you have pre-enrolled for services and/or e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, or to resolve complaints or concerns. All User data is physically stored within Canada as per healthcare and privacy regulations.

COOKIES
CCWR, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so. 

USE OF INFORMATION
We use the information we collect from you only to:

  • Ensure we can contact you
  • Provide you with agreed-on services
  • Understand your needs
  • Develop, enhance, market and provide our services
  • Maintain accountability as a service provider
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We will not disclose your information to any third party without consent except where required by law, where failure to do so might result in serious injury or death of self or others, or where there is knowledge of suspicion of child or elder or vulnerable adult abuse.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
Our Commitment to Security
We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. The Company applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information
Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers within Canada or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

POLICY CHANGE
If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
You have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner if you think we have violated your rights.

For concerns re your Personal Health Information, contact:
Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
Phone: 416-326-3333
If long distance (within Ontario):
1-800-387-0073
Website: www.ipc.on.ca
E-mail: info@ipc.on.ca

For concerns re your Personal Information, contact:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

https://www.priv.gc.ca